Somebody That I Used to Know Lyrics Elliott Smith

Somebody That I Used to Know Lyrics Elliott Smith

The song is very good Somebody That I Used to Know . Steven Paul “Elliott” Smith Very good writer (August 6, 1969 – October 21, 2003) was an American singer, songwriter, and multi-instrumentalist.

Smith was born in Omaha, Nebraska, raised primarily in Texas, and lived much of his life in Portland, Oregon, where he first gained popularity.

Smith’s primary instrument was the guitar, though he also played piano, clarinet, bass guitar, drums, and harmonica. Smith had a distinctive vocal style,

characterized by his “whispery, spiderweb-thin delivery”,[5] and often used multi-tracking to create vocal layers, textures, and harmonies.

Smith performing in Los Angeles, February 2003

Birth name : Steven Paul Smith American singer-songwriter

Born : August 6, 1969

Occupation(s) Musician singer – song writer multi – instrumentalist Instruments Guitar vocals piano clarinet bass drums harmonica cello

Years active 1991–2003

Somebody That I Used to Know Lyrics Elliott Smith

Somebody That I Used to Know Lyrics

[Verse 1]
I had tender feelings that you made hard
But it’s your heart, not mine, that’s scarred
So when I go home I’ll be happy to go
You’re just somebody that I used to know

[Verse 2]
You don’t need my help anymore
It’s all now to you, there ain’t no before
Now that you’re big enough to run your own show
You’re just somebody that I used to know

[Verse 3]
I watched you deal in a dying day
And throw a living past away
So you can be sure that you’re in control
You’re just somebody that I used to know

[Instrumental Bridge]

[Verse 4]
I know you don’t think you did me wrong
And I can’t stay this mad for long
Keeping a hold of what you just let go
You’re just somebody that I used to know

[Outro]
I heard this song very well You can hear ,The song is good even if it is old ,You have to understand how much the old song says. So we should listen to old songs Elliott Smith’s song is very good ,
Especially the Somebody That I Used to Know song lyrics is very good . The song is very much on my mind So what I hear again and again today ,

Sharing is caring!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *